Monday, October 18, 2004

too much hw

2004.10.16

well before i get started on the MAJOR homework i have to do (read: thesis, 60 pages of translation, not to mention studying for japanese language class...), i'll share a coupla things

i am officially a hard-core american (no, not really...) -- i got out at 11 pm last night to try and find a place that can fax my application for absentee ballot to american...NOT A ONE will do international faxes!! so i'm going to try and get obirin to do it, if i pay them or something...i dunno

money still not here...

so yeah what is up with my hostmother -- 'come with me to the supermarket, we can get stuff you like' but then we are getting stuff, and she's like 'do you like this?' i'm like 'yeah' she's like 'ok' takes it, puts it in the bag, then goes and puts up something else that i said i eat...so basically it's like we're shopping for one meal for me or some junk like that...

i don't have the money to do anything! i can't even do my homework cuz i can't go to machida and do it!!! cuz i don't have money!! i'm going to have to talk to my teacher about that one...get an extension until i get the money in or something...

so anyways, seriously, 11pm in japan you feel so safe...EVERYTHING is lit up so bright still...it's no wonder there isn't much petty crimes going on...it's bright all the time!!

but yeah, for dinner...mmmmmmmmm...that was good rice, pork (with some nice texas flavor!), and other stuff...but then i ate this thing (is it persimmon? is that a fruit) called 'kaki' that ended up tasting like a pumpkin...yeargh! so i tried to look up in my dictionary what it is, but only persimmon could i find, and i thought that was a flower...but i dunno...

so anyways, yeah...

----

2004.10.17

so yeah i woke up a little while ago, and now i'm working on my translation for wednesday...i got maybe 20 pages left...so i think i'll stop now and work on my paper for Naomi/Tanizaki, and also work on my personal letter for the job i'm applying for at Calvary English School so i can make a little money so i'll be able to talk to my gf, and save my butt in case the money never comes for some retarded reason...

today is a nice day...so the rest of the study abroad ppl all went to Lake Yamanaka together, and one reason i'd kinda declined was cuz i figured it'd rain...and the weather said it was supposed to...and it hasnt' yet! my friggin luck...

but hey, if i'da gone, i woulda been screwed for school work, plus i wouldn't have gotten to go to 30 mins or so of this nice koto+shamisen+bamboo flute orchestra performance with my hostmother down the street at this hall that i went to yesterday evening...

forgot to mention, i now have kleenex from Vodaphone!!!

---

evening:

so yeah, i got to see some japanese dance today...it was pretty cool tho i couldn't understand most of what was being sung in the background...altho the non-vocal end performance of a baby bird who is being attacked, and the bird's parents and neighbors come to the rescue was pretty neat...they were all dreassed like humans still, but i still found myself believing they were birds...that was pretty cool

whew also i finished my translation...i've translated 180 pages of the manga...

now i'm going to translate a bit, out of curiosity, the pills i was taking for my cough (i'm not coughing anymore, so i guess it's a little late, but... ^_^)

1. Claris (Clarice??) [kurarisu] pill - 200mg
pill to in the makuroraisu system antibiotics to cure infection (whatever this means...makuroraisu???)
*sigh* ya know what? i've already gotten tired of translation for the day...i'm gonna leave it at that for now...i got an application to do, and work on a paper...

aight i'm gonna go ahead and end this blog entry...l8r

2 Comments:

Blogger emily from blog articles said...

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

10:26 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

kurarisu = Clarith

around 1/2 way down the page:
http://www.yakuzai.med.saga-u.ac.jp/hoso-henko/hoso-henko-200402-main.html

More here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taisho_Pharmaceutical

8:35 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home